Precious Nunana Beats Lawrencia Aghoghorbia To Win Aboakyer Invitational Tennis tournament

The young tennis star won 6-1, 7-5 at the National Sports College Court in Winneba on Sunday morning.

Precious Nunana beat Lawrencia Aghoghorbia in straight sets to win the 2022 Aboakyer Invitational Tennis tournament.

The young tennis star won 6-1, 7-5 at the National Sports College Court in Winneba on Sunday morning.

Despite a slow start from Aghohorbia, the lanky emerging star steadied herself to stretch the second set to a cliffhanger.

Precious Nunana defeated Lawrencia Aghoghorbia to claim the Ladies' singles title
Precious Nunana defeated Lawrencia Aghoghorbia to claim the Ladies’ singles title

The LOC partnered with the Ghana Tennis Federation to stage the tournament in Winneba to climax the celebration of the Aboakyer festival.

Nunana’s road to success

She secured an emphatic 6-1, 6-0 first-round victory over Jessica Adjetey.

The 21-year-old proceeded with a triumphant 6-3, 4-1 win over Cyndy Aidoo in the second.

Source: Accra2023ag.com

El Akyereko

El Akyereko

Akyereko is an outstanding journalist with background in radio, television and online with almost a decade and half experience.

Related Posts

Next Post

Upcoming Fixtures

DateEventTime/Results

GPL 2021/2022

PosTeamPWDLPts
1Kotoko341910567
2Medeama SC341681056
3Bechem Utd341315654
4Karela United341313852
5Gt. Olympics3412121048
6Hearts of Oak3412121048
7AshantiGold341381347
8B. Chelsea3412111147
9Legon Cities3411131046
10Gold Stars341441646
11Aduana Stars3411121145
12Accra Lions341291345
13Dreams FC3411111244
14King Faisal341261642
15R.T.U3410111341
16XI Wonders3410101440
17WAFA SC348111535
18Elmina Sharks34582123